Archives

Archives provides a centralized repository and archivist for historical material of value to the Society.

Historian and Chair

Archivist

  • A. L. Gardner

Archives Committee

This committee was established in 1966 to provide a centralized repository and archivist for historical material of value to the Society. The committee consists of an Archivist, an Historian and an Assistant Historian.

The Archives Committee (comprised of the Society's Historian and Archivist) will work with the Archives Division of the Smithsonian Institution to assure that appropriate documents of the American Society of Mammalogists are added to existing Archives of the Society. The Archives of the Society are professionally managed by the Smithsonian Institution under written agreement. The Archivist will work with researchers to be certain that they have appropriate access to the Society's Archives.

Archived Documents

The documents that the Archivist is charged to include in the Archives have been designated by the Board of Directors. These include the following:

  1. Publications, including special reports and documentation
  2. Financial reports
  3. Trustee's reports
  4. Officers' correspondence
  5. Board members' correspondence
  6. Committee correspondence and reports
  7. Editors' correspondence (except correspondence soliciting reviews and old manuscripts)
  8. Photographs of all ASM activities and any important activities
  9. Résumés of all officers, editors, board members, honorary members, and awardees
  10. Photographs of Presidents, honorary members, and awardees

The Historian

The Historian will work with the Archivist to assure that the documents delineated above are obtained and added to the Society's Archives. The Historian will be responsible for keeping a photographic record of the activities of the ASM and will work with members to obtain photographs taken by other members of the Society. The Historian will solicit résumés and photographs from Presidents, honorary members, and awardees.

The Historian will from time to time publish in the Journal of Mammalogy articles elucidating the history of mammalogy and of the American Society of Mammalogists. These articles will be handled by the Journal Editor to assure their high quality and prompt publication.

The Historian will work with the President to have an Assistant Historian appointed as necessary to address special projects relating to the Society's history and archives.

Past ASM Officers

President

Beginning in the 1910's

  • 1919-1921 C. Hart Merriam, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1921-1924 Edward W. Nelson, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1924-1926 Wilfred H. Osgood, Field Museum of Natural History
  • 1926-1927 William D. Matthew, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1927-1929 Glover M. Allen, Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University
  • 1929-1931 Witmer Stone, Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia

Beginning in 1930's

  • 1931-1933 Marcus W. Lyon, Jr., South Bend Clinic in Indiana
  • 1933-1935 Vernon O. Bailey, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1935-1937 Harold E. Anthony, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1937-1938 Joseph Grinnell, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1938-1940 Hartley H. T. Jackson, U. S. Biological Survey

Beginning in 1940's

  • 1940-1942 Walter P. Taylor, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Texas A&M University
  • 1942-1944 A. Brazier Howell, Johns Hopkins Medical School
  • 1944-1946 E. Raymond Hall, University of Kansas
  • 1946-1947 Edward A. Goldman, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1947-1949 Remington Kellogg, U. S. National Museum
  • 1949-1951 Tracy I. Storer, University of California, Davis

Beginning in 1950's

  • 1951-1953 William J. Hamilton, Jr., Cornell University
  • 1953-1955 William H. Burt, University of Michigan
  • 1955-1958 William B. Davis, Texas A&M University
  • 1958-1960 Robert T. Orr, California Academy of Sciences

Beginning in 1960's

  • 1960-1962 Stephen D. Durrant, University of Utah
  • 1962-1964 Emmet T. Hooper, University of Michigan
  • 1964-1966 Donald F. Hoffmeister, University of Illinois
  • 1966-1968 Randolph L. Peterson, Royal Ontario Museum
  • 1968-1970 Richard G. Van Gelder, American Museum of Natural History

Beginning in 1970's

  • 1970-1972 James N. Layne, Archbold Biological Station
  • 1972-1974 J. Knox Jones, Jr., Texas Tech University
  • 1974-1976 Sydney Anderson, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1976-1978 William Z. Lidicker, Jr., Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1978-1980 Robert S. Hoffmann, University of Kansas

Beginning in 1980's

  • 1980-1982 James S. Findley, University of New Mexico
  • 1982-1984 J. Mary Taylor, Oregon Regional Primate Research Center
  • 1984-1986 Hugh H. Genoways, Carnegie Museum of Natural History
  • 1986-1988 Don E. Wilson, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1988-1990 Elmer C. Birney, University of Minnesota

Beginning in 1990's

  • 1990-1992 James H. Brown, University of New Mexico
  • 1992-1994 James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1994-1996 Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University
  • 1996-1998 Alicia V. Linzey, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  • 1998-2000 O. James Reichman, University of California, Santa Barbara

Beginning in 2000's

  • 2000-2002 Thomas H. Kunz, Boston University
  • 2002-2004 Bruce D. Patterson, Field Museum of Natural History
  • 2004-2006 Guy N. Cameron, University of Cincinnati
  • 2006-2008 Robert M. Timm, University of Kansas
  • 2008-2010 Suzanne B. McLaren, Carnegie Museum of Natural History

Beginning in 2010's

  • 2010-2012 Michael A. Mares, University of Oklahoma
  • 2012-2014 Edward J. Heske, Illinois Natural History Museum
  • 2014-2016 Eileen LaceyUniversity of California, Berkeley
  • 2016-present Robert S. Sikes, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

President-Elect

Beginning in 1990's

  • 1999-2000 Thomas H. Kunz, Boston University

Beginning in 2000's

  • 2000-2002 Bruce D. Patterson, Field Museum of Natural History
  • 2002-2004 Guy N. Cameron, University of Cincinnati
  • 2004-2006 Robert M. Timm, University of Kansas
  • 2006-2008 Suzanne B. McLaren, Carnegie Museum of Natural History
  • 2008-2010 Michael A. Mares, University of Oklahoma

Beginning in 2010's

  • 2010-2012 Edward J. Heske, Illinois Natural History Museum
  • 2012-2014 Eileen Lacey, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2014-2016 Robert S. Sikes, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
  • 2016-present Douglas A. KeltUniversity of California, Davis

Vice President

Beginning in 1910's

  • 1919-1921 Edward W. Nelson, U. S. Biological Survey Wilfred H. Osgood, Field Museum of Natural History

Beginning in 1920's

  • 1921-1924 Gerrit S. Miller, Jr., U. S. National Museum Wilfred H. Osgood, Field Museum of Natural History
  • 1924-1926 Glover M. Allen, Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University William D. Matthew, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1926-1927 Glover M. Allen, Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University Harold E. Anthony, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1927-1929 Theodore S. Palmer, U. S. Biological Survey Witmer Stone, Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia
  • 1929-1931 Marcus W. Lyons, Jr., South Bend Clinic in Indiana Theodore S. Palmer, U. S. Biological Survey

Beginning in 1930's

  • 1931-1935 Harold E. Anthony, American Museum of Natural History Theodore S. Palmer, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1935-1937 Joseph Grinnell, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley Edward A. Preble, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1937-1938 Hartley H. T. Jackson, U. S. Biological Survey Edward A. Preble, Nature Magazine
  • 1938-1940 A. Brazier Howell, Johns Hopkins Medical School Walter P. Taylor, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Texas A&M University

Beginning in 1940's

  • 1940-1942 E. Raymond Hall, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley A. Brazier Howell, Johns Hopkins Medical School
  • 1942-1944 Edward A. Goldman, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service E. Raymond Hall, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1944-1946 Edward A. Goldman, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Edward A. Preble, Nature Magazine
  • 1946-1947 Rudolph M. Anderson, National Museum of Canada Remington Kellogg, U. S. National Museum
  • 1947-1949 Lee R. Dice, University of Michigan Tracy I. Storer, University of California, Davis
  • 1949-1951 Lee R. Dice, University of Michigan William J. Hamilton, Jr., Cornell University

Beginning in 1950's

  • 1951-1953 William H. Burt, University of Michigan William B. Davis, Texas A&M University
  • 1953-1954 Robert T. Orr, California Academy of Sciences George H. H. Tate, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1954-1955 William B. Davis, Texas A&M University Robert T. Orr, California Academy of Sciences
  • 1955-1958 Stephen D. Durrant, University of Utah Robert T. Orr, California Academy of Sciences
  • 1958-1960 Stephen D. Durrant, University of Utah Emmet T. Hooper, University of Michigan

Beginning in 1960's

  • 1960-1961 Ian McT. Cowan, University of British Columbia Emmet T. Hooper, University of Michigan
  • 1961-1962 Donald F. Hoffmeister, University of Illinois Emmet T. Hooper, University of Michigan
  • 1962-1964 Donald F. Hoffmeister, University of Illinois Randolph L. Peterson, Royal Ontario Museum
  • 1964-1965 Richard H. Manville, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Randolph L. Peterson, Royal Ontario Museum
  • 1965-1966 James N. Layne, Cornell University Randolph L. Peterson, Royal Ontario Museum
  • 1966-1967 James N. Layne, Archbold Biological Station Bernardo Villa-R., Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México, México, D.F., México
  • 1967-1968 James N. Layne, Archbold Biological Station Richard G. Van Gelder, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1968-1969 J. Knox Jones, Jr., University of Kansas James N. Layne, Archbold Biological Station
  • 1969-1970 James N. Layne, Archbold Biological Station Oliver P. Pearson, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley

Beginning in 1970's

  • 1970-1972 J. Knox Jones, Jr., Texas Tech University Oliver P. Pearson, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1972-1973 James S. Findley, University of New Mexico Oliver P. Pearson, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1973-1974 James S. Findley, University of New Mexico Robert S. Hoffmann, University of Kansas
  • 1974-1976 1st: Robert S. Hoffmann, University of Kansas 2nd: William Z. Lidicker, Jr., Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1976-1978 1st: Robert S. Hoffmann, University of Kansas 2nd: Terry A. Vaughan, Northern Arizona University
  • 1978-1980 1st: J. Mary Taylor, University of British Columbia 2nd: James S. Findley, University of New Mexico

Beginning in 1980's

  • 1980-1982 1st: J. Mary Taylor, University of British Columbia 2nd: Terry A. Vaughan, Northern Arizona University
  • 1982-1983 1st: Hugh H. Genoways, Carnegie Museum of Natural History 2nd: Terry A. Vaughan, Northern Arizona University
  • 1983-1984 1st: Hugh H. Genoways, Carnegie Museum of Natural History 2nd: Don E. Wilson, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1984-1986 1st: Don E. Wilson, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2nd: James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1986-1988 1st: Elmer C. Birney, University of Minnesota 2nd: James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1988-1989 1st: James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley 2nd: James H. Brown, University of New Mexico
  • 1989-1990 1st: James H. Brown, University of New Mexico 2nd: James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley

Beginning in 1990's

  • 1990-1993 1st: Michael A. Mares, Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, University of Oklahoma 2nd: Katherine Ralls, National Zoological Park
  • 1993-1994 1st: Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University 2nd: Alicia V. Linzey, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  • 1994-1995 1st: Alicia V. Linzey, Indiana University of Pennsylvania 2nd: Sarah B. George, University of Utah
  • 1995-1996 1st: Alicia V. Linzey, Indiana University of Pennsylvania 2nd: Guy N. Cameron, University of Houston
  • 1996-1998 1st: O. James Reichman, University of California, Santa Barbara 2nd: Guy N. Cameron, University of Houston
  • 1998-1999 1st: Jerry R. Choate, Fort Hays State University 2nd: Gordon L. Kirkland, Jr., Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
  • 1999-2000 Bruce D. Patterson, Field Museum of Natural History

Beginning in 2000's

  • 2000-2001 Lawrence R. Heaney, Field Museum of Natural History
  • 2001-2002 Michael A. Mares, Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, University of Oklahoma
  • 2002-2004 Robert M. Timm, University of Kansas
  • 2004-2005 Lawrence R. Heaney, Field Museum
  • 2006-2007 Glennis A. Kaufman, Kansas State University
  • 2007-2008 Nancy G. Solomon, Miami University
  • 2008-2012 Eileen Lacey, University of California, Berkley

Beginning in 2010's

  • 2012-2013 David M. Leslie, Jr., United States Geological Survey and Oklahoma State University
  • 2013-2014 Robert S. Sikes, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
  • 2014-2016 Thomas TomasiMissouri State University
  • 2016-present Felisa A. SmithUniversity of New Mexico

Recording Secretary

Beginning in 1910's

  • 1919-1932 H. H. Lane, Phillips University and University of Kansas

Beginning in 1930's

  • 1932-1937 Robert K. Enders, Swarthmore College
  • 1937-1941 Robert T. Orr, California Academy of Sciences

Beginning in 1940's

  • 1941-1945 Seth B. Benson, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1945-1950 Robert T. Orr, California Academy of Sciences

Beginning in 1950's

  • 1950-1961 Randolph L. Peterson, Royal Ontario Museum

Beginning in 1960's

  • 1961-1966 Richard G. Van Gelder, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1966-1974 Sydney Anderson, American Museum of Natural History

Beginning in 1970's

  • 1974-1984 Jerry R. Choate, Fort Hays State University

Beginning in 1980's

  • 1984-1992 Terry L. Yates, University of New Mexico

Beginning in 1990's

  • 1992-2001 Laura L. Janecek, Savannah River Ecology Laboratory

Beginning in 2000's

  • 2001-2006Suzanne B. McLaren, Carnegie Museum of Natural History
  • 2006-2012 DeeAnn M. Reeder, Bucknell University

Beginning in 2010's

  • 2012-present Hayley C. Lanier, University of Wyoming

Corresponding Secretary

Beginning after 1900

  • 1919-1924 Hartley H. T. Jackson, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1924-1931 A. Brazier Howell, U. S. Biological Survey and Johns Hopkins Medical School

Beginning after 1930's

  • 1931-1932 Francis Harper, Boston Society of Natural History; independent scholar, researcher, and writer
  • 1932-1935 Robert T. Hatt, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1935-1938 William H. Burt, California Institute of Technology and University of Michigan
  • 1938-1941 William B. Davis, Texas A&M University
  • 1941-1947 Emmet T. Hooper, University of Michigan
  • 1947-1952 Donald F. Hoffmeister, University of Illinois

Beginning after 1950's

  • 1952-1954 Keith R. Kelson, University of Kansas
  • 1954-1956 George C. Rinker, University of Michigan Medical School
  • 1956-1957 Bryan P. Glass, Oklahoma State University

Secretary-Treasurer

  • 1957-1976 Bryan P. Glass, Oklahoma State University
  • 1977-1980 Duane A. Schlitter, Carnegie Museum of Natural History
  • 1980-1986 Gordon L. Kirkland, Jr., Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
  • 1986-2002 H. Duane Smith, Brigham Young University
  • 2002-2014 Ronald A. Van Den Bussche, Oklahoma State University
  • 2014-present Matthew E. Hopton, Environmental Protection Agency

Managing Editor

  • 1967-1973 J. Knox Jones, Jr., University of Kansas
  • 1974-1978 Hugh H. Genoways, Texas Tech University
  • 1978-1981 Elmer C. Birney, University of Minnesota
  • 1981-1984 Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University
  • 1984-1990 Clyde Jones, Texas Tech University
  • 1990-1991 B. J. Verts, Oregon State University
  • 1991-1993 Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University
  • 1994-1997 Troy L. Best, Auburn University
  • 1998-1999 Joseph F. Merritt, Carnegie Museum of Natural History

Journal Editor

  • 2000-2001 David M. Leslie, Oklahoma State University
  • 2002-2006 Barbara H. Blake, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  • 2007-2009 Edward J. Heske, Illinois Natural History Survey
  • 2009-2011 Ronald E. Barry, Bates College
  • 2012-present Joseph F. Merritt, Illinois Natural History Survey

Publications Director

  • 2013-2016 Douglas A. Kelt, University of California, Davis
  • 2016-present Paul T. StappCalifornia State University, Fullerton

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

JOSEPH GRINNELL AWARD

for excellence in education in mammalogy

Beginning after 1990

  • 1997—B. Elizabeth Horner, Smith College
  • 1998—James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1999—Philip Myers, Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan

Beginning after 2000

  • 2000—Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University
  • 2001—Timothy E. Lawlor, Humboldt State University
  • 2002—John B. Bowles, Central College, Pella, Iowa
  • 2003—David J. Schmidly, Oklahoma State University, Texas Tech University, and Texas A&M University
  • 2004—Norman A. Slade, University of Kansas
  • 2005—Mark S. Hafner, Museum of Natural Science, Lousiana State University
  • 2006—Jerry R. Choate, Sternberg Museum of Natural History, Fort Hays State University
  • 2007—Peter D. Weigl, Wake Forest University
  • 2008—R. Mark Brigham, University of Regina, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
  • 2009—David M. Armstrong, University of Colorado

Beginning after 2010

  • 2010—Enrique P. Lessa, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay
  • 2011—George A. Feldhamer, Southern Illinois University
  • 2012—James H. Brown, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
  • 2013—Ricardo Ojeda, CONICET (the Argentine  national research agency), Instituto Argentino de Investigaciones de  las Zonas Aridas, Centro Científico Tecnológico
  • 2014—Troy Best, Auburn University
  • 2015—Robert C. DowlerAngelo State University
  • 2016—Joel S. BrownUniversity of Illinois at Chicago

HARTLEY H. T. JACKSON AWARD

for long and outstanding service to ASM

Beginning after 1970

  • 1978—William B. Davis, Texas A&M University
  • 1979—William H. Burt, University of Michigan

Beginning after 1980

  • 1980—Bryan P. Glass, Oklahoma State University
  • 1981—No recipient
  • 1982—No recipient
  • 1983—J. Knox Jones, Jr., Texas Tech University
  • 1984—Oliver P. Pearson, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1985—Sydney Anderson, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1986—Murray L. Johnson, Burke Memorial Washington State Museum
  • 1987—Donald F. Hoffmeister, University of Illinois
  • 1988—Karl F. Koopman, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1989—No recipient

Beginning after 1990

  • 1990—Marie A. Lawrence, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1991—John O. Whitaker, Jr., Indiana State University
  • 1992—B. J. Verts, Oregon State University
  • 1993—J. Mary Taylor, Cleveland Museum of Natural History
  • 1994—Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University
  • 1995—James A. Lackey, State University of New York—Oswego
  • 1996—Don E. Wilson, Smithsonian Institution
  • 1997—Clyde Jones, Texas Tech University
  • 1998—Gordon L. Kirkland, Jr., Shippensburg University
  • 1999—Elmer C. Birney, Bell Museum of Natural History and University of Minnesota

Beginning after 2000

  • 2000—Richard W. Thorington, Jr., National Museum of Natural History
  • 2001—Suzanne B. McLaren, Carnegie Museum of Natural History
  • 2002—H. Duane Smith and Dahnelle Smith, Brigham Young University
  • 2003—No recipient
  • 2004—Hugh H. Genoways, University of Nebraska State Museum
  • 2005—Alfred L. Gardner, U. S. Geological Survey Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
  • 2006—David M. "Chip" Leslie, Jr., U. S. Geological Survey and Oklahoma State University
  • 2007—Barbara H. Blake, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  • 2008—Michael A. Mares, Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History and University of Oklahoma
  • 2009—Glennis A. Kaufman, Kansas State University

Beginning after 2010

  • 2010—Thomas J. “Mac” McIntyre, National Marine Fisheries Service
  • 2011—Matthew E. Hopton, U. S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • 2012—No recipient
  • 2013—C. William Kilpatrick, University of Vermont
  • 2014—Daniel K. OdellHubbs−SeaWorld Research Institute
  • 2015—Joseph F. MerrittIllinois Natural History Survey
  • 2016—Alicia V. LinzeyIndiana University of Pennsylvania

C. HART MERRIAM AWARD

for outstanding research contributions to the science of mammalogy

Beginning in 1970's

  • 1976—James N. Layne, Archbold Biological Station, University of Florida, and Cornell University
  • 1977—J. Knox Jones, Jr., Texas Tech University and University of Kansas
  • 1978—James S. Findley, University of New Mexico
  • 1979—Terry A. Vaughan, Northern Arizona University and Colorado State University

Beginning in 1980's

  • 1980—Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University
  • 1981—John F. Eisenberg, University of Florida, National Zoological Park, University of Maryland, and University of British Columbia
  • 1983—James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1985—Michael H. Smith, Savannah River Ecology Laboratory and University of Georgia
  • 1986—William Z. Lidicker, Jr., Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1987—Hugh H. Genoways, University of Nebraska State Museum, Carnegie Museum of Natural History, and Texas Tech University
  • 1988—Jerry R. Choate, Sternberg Museum of Natural History, Fort Hays State University
  • 1989—James H. Brown, University of New Mexico, University Arizona, University of Utah, and UCLA

Beginning in 1990's

  • 1991—Timothy H. Clutton-Brock, Cambridge University, Cambridge, England
  • 1992—Guy G. Musser, Department of Mammalogy, American Museum of Natural History1993—Charles J. Krebs, University of British Columbia
  • 1994—Gail R. Michener, University of Lethbridge
  • 1995—M. Brock Fenton, York University
  • 1996—Katherine Ralls, National Zoological Park
  • 1997—Kenneth Armitage, University of Kansas
  • 1998—Thomas H. Kunz, Boston University
  • 1999—Carleton J. Phillips, Texas Tech University, Illinois State University, and Hofstra University

Beginning in 2000's

  • 2000—Michael A. Mares, Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, University of Oklahoma, and University of Pittsburgh
  • 2001—Theodore H. Fleming, University of Miami
  • 2002—George O. Batzli, University of Illinois
  • 2003—R. Terry Bowyer, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
  • 2004—O. J. Reichman, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • 2005—Kay E. Holekamp, Michigan State University
  • 2006—David W. Macdonald, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
  • 2007—Robert S. Hoffmann, National Museum of Natural History, SmithsonianInstitution
  • 2008—Christopher R. Dickman, University of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • 2009—Richard S. Ostfeld, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies, Millbrook, NY

Beginning in 2010's

  • 2010—Gerardo Ceballos, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Coyoacán, Ciudad de México, México
  • 2012—James Estes, University of California, Santa Cruz and USGS
  • 2013—Rudy Boonstra, University of Toronto
  • 2014—Denise DearingUniversity of Utah
  • 2015—Bruce PattersonThe Field Museum of Natural History
  • 2016—Joseph A. Cook, University of New Mexico

ALDO LEOPOLD CONSERVATION AWARD

for outstanding contributions to the conservation of mammals and mammalian biodiversity

Beginning in 2000's

  • 2003—Edward O. Wilson, Harvard University
  • 2004—Russell A. Mittermeier, Conservation International, Washington, DC
  • 2005—George B. Schaller, Wildlife Conservation Society, Bronx, NY
  • 2007—Rodrigo A. Medellín, Instituto de Ecología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México,Coyoacán, Ciudad de México, México
  • 2008—Virgilio G. Roig, Jardín Zoológico de Mendoza, Mendoza, Argentina
  • 2009—Helene Marsh, James Cook University, Townsville, Queensland, Australia

Beginning in 2010's

  • 2010—Herbert Prins, Chair of Resource Ecology, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
  • 2011—Rubén Bárquez, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET of Argentina)
  • 2012—Dean Biggins, US Geological Service, Fort Collins, CO
  • 2013—Joel BergerUniversity of Montana
  • 2014—Lawrence HeaneyField Museum of Natural History, Chicago, IL
  • 2015—Andrew T. SmithArizona State University, Tempe AZ
  • 2016—Marco Festa-Bianchet, Université de Sherbrooke, Québec

PROFESSIONAL HONORS

HONORARY MEMBERS

conferred in recognition of a distinguished career in service to mammalogy

Before 1950

  • 1919—Joel Asaph Allen, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1921—Edouard-Louis Trouessart, Museum of Natural History of Angers and Museum National d’Historie Naturelle, Paris, France
  • 1928—M. R. Oldfield Thomas, British Museum (Natural History), London, England;
  • 1928—Max Weber, University of Amsterdam and University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • 1929—Henry Fairfield Osborn, American Museum of Natural History; Columbia University; and Princeton University
  • 1930—C. Hart Merriam, U. S. Biological Survey;
  • 1930—Edward W. Nelson, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1936—Alfred W. Anthony, San Diego Museum of Natural History;
  • 1936—William Berryman Scott, Princeton University
  • 1937—Leonhard Stejneger, U. S. National Museum
  • 1941—Gerrit S. Miller, Jr., U. S. National Museum;
  • 1941—Ernest E. Thompson Seton, independent writer and artist
  • 1942—Marcus Ward Lyon, Jr., U. S. National Museum; Howard University; George Washington University; and South Bend Clinic in Indiana
  • 1947—Rudolph M. Anderson, National Museum of Canada;
  • 1947—Angel Cabrera Latorre, National Museum of Natural History, Madrid, Spain; National University of La Plata and La Plata Museum, La Plata, Argentina; and University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Beginning in 1950's

  • 1951—A. Brazier Howell, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Johns Hopkins Medical School;
  • 1951—Theodore S. Palmer, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1952—Hartley H. T. Jackson, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service;
  • 1952—Edward A. Preble, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Nature Magazine
  • 1954—William K. Gregory, American Museum of Natural History and Columbia University;
  • 1954—Walter P. Taylor, University of California, Berkeley; U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service; University of Arizona; Texas A&M University; Oklahoma State University; and Claremont Graduate School of the Claremont Colleges
  • 1955—Harold E. Anthony, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1956—Lee R. Dice, University of Michigan;
  • 1956—Albert R. Shadle, Roswell Park Memorial Institute in Buffalo and Cornell University
  • 1959—Francis Harper, Boston Society of Natural History; independent scholar, researcher, and writer;
  • 1959—Nagmaichi Kuroda, Ministry of Internal Affairs; Department of the Imperial Household; and Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Tokyo, Japan

Beginning in 1960's

  • 1962—Magnus A. Degerbøl, Zoological Museum, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • 1963—Vladimir G. Heptner, Zoological Museum of Moscow State University, Moscow, U.S.S.R.;
  • 1963—Remington Kellogg, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and U. S. National Museum;
  • 1963—Tracy I. Storer, University of California, Davis, and University of California, Berkeley
  • 1964—E. Raymond Hall, University of Kansas and University of California, Berkeley;
  • 1964—Stanley P. Young, U. S. Biological Survey and U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1965—William J. Hamilton, Jr., Cornell University
  • 1966—Erna Mohr, Zoologisches Museum and Institut, Hamburg, Germany;
  • 1966—Klaus Zimmerman, Natural History Museum of the Humboldt Institut, Berlin, Germany
  • 1968—William H. Burt, University of Michigan and California Institute of Technology;
  • 1968—William B. Davis, Texas A&M University
  • 1969—George Gaylord Simpson, Harvard University; American Museum of Natural History; and Columbia University

Beginning in 1970's

  • 1970—Robert T. Orr, California Academy of Sciences
  • 1971—Stephen D. Durrant, University of Utah
  • 1972—Kazimierz Petrusewicz, Institute of Ecology, Polish Academy of Sciences; University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
  • 1973—Charles S. Elton, University of Oxford, Oxford, Englan
  • 1976—Emmet T. Hooper, Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan;
  • 1976—Vladimir E. Sokolov, Moscow State University; Department of General Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences; A. N. Severtzov Institute of Animal Evolutionary Morphology and Ecology, Moscow, U. S. S. R.
  • 1979—Oliver P. Pearson, University of California, Berkeley

Beginning in 1980's

  • 1981—Victor B. Scheffer, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1982—Donald F. Hoffmeister, University of Illinois and University of Kansas;
  • 1982—Z. Kazimierz Pucek, Mammal Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
  • 1983—Björn O. L. Kurtén, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
  • 1985—John Edwards Hill, British Museum (Natural History), London, England
  • 1986—Randolph L. Peterson, Royal Ontario Museum and University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada;
  • 1986—Bernardo Villa-Ramirez, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México, D.F., México, México
  • 1987—Francis Petter, Museum National d’Historie Naturelle, Paris, France
  • 1988—XIA Wuping, Northwest Plateau Institute of Biology, Academia Sinica, China

Beginning in 1990's

  • 1990—Karl F. Koopman, American Museum of Natural History; Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; Chicago Museum of Natural History
  • 1991—Philip Hershkovitz, Field Museum of Natural History
  • 1992—Sydney Anderson, American Museum of Natural History;
  • 1992—J. Knox Jones, Jr., Texas Tech University and University of Kansas
  • 1993—John N. Calaby, CSIRO, Canberra, ACT, Australia;
  • 1993—James N. Layne, Cornell University; University of Florida; Archbold Biological Station
  • 1994—James S. Findley, University of New Mexico
  • 1995—William Z. Lidicker, Jr., Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1996—Robert S. Hoffmann, Smithsonian Institution; National Museum of Natural History; University of Kansas; University of Montana
  • 1997—J. Ticul Álvarez-Solózano, Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Biológicas, México, D.F., México
  • 1998—Wang Sung, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China
  • 1999—Paul S. Martin, University of Arizona

Beginning in 2000's

  • 2000—Franklin H. Bronson, University of Texas, Austin
  • 2001—James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley;
  • 2001—J. Mary Taylor, Cleveland Museum of Natural History; Oregon Regional Primate Research Center; University of British Columbia; and Wellesley College;
  • 2001—Patricia A. Woolley, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • 2002—Hugh H. Genoways, University of Nebraska State Museum; Carnegie Museum of Natural History; and Texas Tech University;
  • 2002—Eviatar Nevo, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel;
  • 2002—Don E. Wilson, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, and U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 2003—Jennifer U. M. Jarvis, University of Cape Town, Rondebosch, Republic of South Africa;
  • 2003—Clyde Jones, Texas Tech University; U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service; and Tulane University;
  • 2003—LIM Boo Liat, Institute for Medical Research and University of Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • 2004—Guy G. Musser, American Museum of Natural History;
  • 2004—David C. D. Happold, Division of Botany and Zoology, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia

Beginning after 2005

  • 2005—Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University;
  • 2005—José Ramírez Pulido, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana - Iztapalapa, México, D. F., México
  • 2006—James H. Brown, University of Arizona; University of New Mexico
  • 2007—Jerry R. Choate, Sternberg Museum of Natural History, Fort Hays State University;
  • 2007—Richard W. Thorington, Jr., National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
  • 2008—Thomas H. Kunz, Boston University;
  • 2008—Alfredo Langguth, Laboratorio de Evolución, Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay;
  • 2008—Terry L. Yates, University of New Mexico
  • 2009—Kenneth B. Armitage, University of Kansas;
  • 2009—Timothy H. Clutton-Brock, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Beginning after 2010

  • 2010—Alfred L. Gardner, Biological Survey Unit, USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, National Museum of Natural History
  • 2011—Paul A. Racey, Department of Zoology, University of Aberdeen, Scotland, United Kingdom;
  • 2011—Hans Kruuk, Airlie Cottage, Coull, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire AB34 5JS, Scotland
  • 2012—Rui Cerqueira, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;
  • 2012—David J. Schmidly, Texas A&M University; Texas Tech University; Oklahoma State University; University of New Mexico
  • 2013—Colin Peter Groves, School of Archaeology and Anthropology, Australian National University;
  • 2013—Fabian Miguel Jaksic Andrade, Departamento de Ecología, Universidad Catόlica de Chile
  • 2015—Katherine RallsNational Zoological Park, Smithsonian Institution
  • 2016—Kay E. HolecampDepartment of Zoology, Michigan State University

STUDENT AND YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

ALBERT R. AND ALMA SHADLE FELLOWSHIP

presented by the Buffalo Foundation to a student enrolled in a university/college in the United States to promote a professional career in mammalogy by allowing the recipient greater freedom to pursue research

Beginning in 1970's

  • 1972—James Joule, University of Houston;
  • 1972—William J. Bleier, Texas Tech University
  • 1973—Philip D. Gingerich, Yale University
  • 1974—Patricia W. Freeman, University of New Mexico
  • 1975—Thomas J. O’Shea, Northern Arizona University
  • 1976—John L. Hoogland, University of Michigan
  • 1977—Ira F. Greenbaum, Texas Tech University
  • 1978—Kenneth D. Rose, University of Michigan
  • 1979—Peter V. August, Boston University

Beginning in 1980's

  • 1980—Michael A. Bowers, University of Arizona
  • 1981—Gary G. Kwiecinski, Cornell University
  • 1982—W. Christopher Wozencraft, University of Kansas
  • 1983—Duke S. Rogers, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1984—Craig S. Hood, Texas Tech University
  • 1985—Robert M. Sullivan, University of New Mexico
  • 1986—Cynthia E. Rebar, Kansas State University
  • 1987—Kimberlyn Nelson, Harvard University
  • 1988—Ronald A. Van Den Bussche, Texas Tech University
  • 1989—Brett R. Riddle, University of New Mexico

Beginning in 1990's

  • 1990—Robert D. Bradley, Texas Tech University
  • 1991—Craig L. Frank, University of California, Irvine
  • 1992—Jennifer K. Frey, University of New Mexico
  • 1993—James W. Demastes, Louisiana State University
  • 1994—Douglas A. Kelt, University of New Mexico
  • 1995—Theresa A. Spradling, Louisiana State University
  • 1996—Dawn M. Kaufman, University of New Mexico
  • 1997—Link Olson, University of Chicago
  • 1998—Thomas Risch, Auburn University
  • 1999—Jay F. Storz, Boston University

Beginning in 2000's

  • 2000—Sara Kathleen Lyons, University of Chicago
  • 2001—Steven R. Hoofer, Oklahoma State University
  • 2002—Christine L. Hice, Texas Tech University
  • 2003—Antoinette J. Piaggio, University of Colorado, Boulder
  • 2004—Jacob R. Goheen, University of New Mexico
  • 2005—Sergio Solari, Texas Tech University
  • 2006—Ryan Norris, University of Vermont
  • 2007—Paul Velasco, University of Illinois, Chicago
  • 2008—Andrew Edelman, University of New Mexico
  • 2009—Brandi Coyner, Oklahoma State University

Beginning in 2010's

  • 2010—Bret Pasch, University of Florida
  • 2011—Justin Lack, Oklahoma State University
  • 2012—C. Miguel Pinto, American Museum of Natural History and City University of New York
  • 2013—Joseph R. BurgerUniversity of New Mexico
  • 2014—Nicté Ordóñez-GarzaTexas Tech University
  • 2015—Silvia PavanCity University of New York and the American Museum of Natural History
  • 2016—Angela HornsbyUniversity of Nevada, Reno

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MAMMALOGISTS FELLOWSHIP

presented to a student in recognition of current accomplishments in mammalogy, service to ASM, and the potential for a productive, future role in professional mammalogy

Beginning in 2000's

  • 2001—Richard D. Stevens, Texas Tech University
  • 2002—Andrew McAdam, University of Alberta
  • 2003—Debra M. Shier, University of California, Davis
  • 2004—Kristofer M. Helgen, South Australia Museum, Adelaide
  • 2005—Jacob R. Goheen, University of New Mexico
  • 2006—Sergio Solari, Texas Tech University
  • 2007—Justin Boyles, Indiana State University
  • 2008—Jacob Esselstyn, University of Kansas
  • 2009—Jonathan Pauli, University of Wyoming

Beginning in 2010's

  • 2010—Peter Larsen, Texas Tech University
  • 2011—Bret Pasch, University of Florida
  • 2012—Ryan Long, Idaho State University
  • 2013—C. Miguel Pinto American Museum of Natural History
  • 2014—Melissa MerrickUniversity of Arizona
  • 2015—Kayce BellUniversity of New Mexico
  • 2016—Bryan McLeanUniversity of New Mexico

WILLIAM T. HORNADAY CONSERVATION AWARD

presented to a student/young professional who has made a significant contribution as a student to the conservation of mammals and their habitats

  • 2004—Brent Sewall, University of California-Davis
  • 2005—Isabel Beasley, James Cook University, Queensland, Austrailia
  • 2008—Angelia S. M. Vanderlaan, Oceanography Department, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
  • 2009—Gerrit Jan Schipper III, Director of IUCN-SSC/CI-CABS Global Mammal Assessment
  • 2011—Enzo Aliaga-Rosel, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
  • 2013—Abdullahi Hussein Ali, Univeristy of Wyoming (Ph.D. student)
  • 2014—Erin BaerwaldUniversity of Calgary (Ph.D. student)
  • 2015—José F. González-MayaInstituto de Ecología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (Ph.D. student)
  • 2016—Héctor Ramirez-Chaves, University of Queensland, Australia (Ph.D. student)

OLIVER P. PEARSON AWARD

to support a young professional who holds an academic position in a Latin American institution within 5 years of receiving a Ph.D. or equivalent degree

  • 2004—Ulyses Pardiñas, Centro Nacional Patagónico, Puerto Madryn, Chubut, Argentina
  • 2005—Yuri Leite, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, Brazil
  • 2006—Luis Fernando Aquirre, Universidad Mayor de San Simón, Cochabamba, Bolivia
  • 2007—Eduardo Secchi, Departamento de Oceanografia, Fundação Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Rio Grande, Brazil.
  • 2008—Juan Opazo, Instituto de Ecología y Evolución, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Austral de Chile
  • 2010—Ana Paula Cutrera, National University of Mar del Plata, Argentina
  • 2011—Sergio Solari (Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia)
  • 2012—María Encarnación (“Pati”) Pérez, CONICET
  • 2013—Mariana Muñoz-RomoUniversidad de Los Andes in Mérida, Venezuela
  • 2014—Hugo Mantilla-Meluk,  Quindío University
  • 2015—Mariana Freitas NeryUniversidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil
  • 2016—Pablo Vicente TetaMuseo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales “Bernardino Rivadavia”, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y TécnicasArgentina

LATIN AMERICAN STUDENT FIELD RESEARCH AWARD

to support field research projects by Latin Americans in Latin America. Eligible students must be citizens of Latin American countries (excluding Puerto Rico) and currently enrolled in a graduate program

Beginning after 1990

  • 1997—Maria Laura Lázaro (University of Uraguay )
  • 1998—Carlos Eduardo Ritti Filho (Instituto Nacional da Pesquisas da Amazônia)
  • 1999—Anja Brunet (University of Minnesota )

Beginning after 2000

  • 2000—Cynthia Steiner (University Montpellier, France)
  • 2001—Gerardo Suzán (University New Mexico)
  • 2002—Adriana Ruiz E. (Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela); 
  • 2002—Pablo Jarrin ( Boston University)
  • 2003—Matías Mora (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, UNMdP, from Argentina); 
  • 2003—Gloriana Chaverri (Boston University )
  • 2004—Bernal Rodríguez (Instituto de Ecología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, from Costa Rica); 
  • 2004—María Viteri (from Ecuador, University of Idaho)
  • 2005—Adriana Bravo (from Peru, Louisiana State University);
  • 2005—Lucía Luna (from Peru, University of Michigan);
  • 2005—Heliot Zarza (from Mexico, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

Beginning after 2005

  • 2006—Lida Elena Pimper (University of Buenos Aires);
  • 2006—Horacio Bárcenas (National University of Mexico);
  • 2006—Ivanna Tomasco (Universidad de la Republica de Uruguay);
  • 2006—Laura May-Collado (Florida International University);
  • 2006—Miguel Pinto (Texas Tech University)
  • 2007—Jesús Fernández (Louisiana State University);
  • 2007—Noé de la Sancha (Texas Tech University);
  • 2007—Ignacio Benitez Moreno (Pontificia Universidade Católica de Rio Grande do Sul);
  • 2007—Maria Abarca Medina (Instituto Venezolano de Investigacion Científica);
  • 2007—María Clara Arteaga (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • 2008—José Santos (from Brazil, University of California, Berkeley);
  • 2008—Lidia Franco (from Colombia, Universidad Austral de Chile),
  • 2008—Maron Galliez (Universidad Federal de Rio de Janeiro, Brazil);
  • 2008—Romina Pavé (Universidad del Litoral, Argentina); 
  • 2008—Silvina Bisceglia (Argentina, Universidad de Buenos Aires)
  • 2009—Laura Torres Morales (Instituto de Ecología, Vera Cruz, México);
  • 2009—María Paula Tujague (National University of La Plata, Argentina);
  • 2009—Gabriela Verónica García (Universidad de Buenos Aires);
  • 2009—Vanina Alejandra Fernández (Universidad de Buenos Aires)

Beginning after 2010

  • 2010—Nicté Ordóñez-Garza (Texas Tech University);
  • 2010—Cristina Jasso del Toro (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM);
  • 2010—Rosa Raquel Jessen (The University of Arizona, Tuscon);
  • 2010—Mariano Soley (City University of New York)
  • 2011—Francisca Astorga (Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile);
  • 2011—Loreto Correa (Universidad Austral de Chile);
  • 2011—Juan Diaz-Nieto (University of Minnesota);
  • 2011—Francisco Fonturbel (Universidad de Chile);
  • 2011—Bianca Montero (North Dakota State University)
  • 2013—Emma Gomez-Ruiz (Mexico); 
  • 2013—Romina Pfoh (Argentina); 
  • 2013—Mariel Ruiz-Blanco (Argentina)
  • 2014—Carola Cañón Valenzuela (from Chile; University of la Plata, Argentina
  • 2014—Melquisedec (Melqui) Gamba-Rios (from Colombia; University of Tennessee)
  • 2014—Constanza Pasian (from Argentina; National University of Córdoba, Argentina)
  • 2014—Willy Pineda Lizano (from Costa Rica; Technological Institute of Costa Rica)
  • 2014—Julio Torres (from Paraguay; National University of la Plata, Argentina)
  • 2015—Esteban Brenes-Mora (from Costa Rica; Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)
  • 2015—Cintya A. Segura-Trujillo (from México; Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas del Noroeste, México)
  • 2015—María Sol Gennuso (from Argentina; National University of Northeastern, Argentina)
  • 2015—Silvina Beatriz Bongiovanni (from Argentina; Universidad de San Juan, Argentina)
  • 2015—José Fernando Moreira Ramírez (from Guatemala; El Colegio de la Frontera Sur, México)
  • 2016Mario Fernando Garces Restrepo (from Colombia; University of Wisconsin)
  • 2016Antonella Panebianco (from Argentina; Universidad de Buenos Aires)
  • 2016Edson Fiedler de Abreu Junior (from Brazil; Universidade de São Paulo)
  • 2016Daniela Arenas-Viveros (from Colombia; Texas Tech University)
  • 2016Carlos Carrion (from Ecuador; University of New Mexico)

ASM has a scientifically important and interesting history.  Below are a number of images, articles, and biographies documenting our heritage.

Images

Images of Mammalogists

 Images of Annual Meetings

 

Articles

Presidents

C. Hart Merriam

ASM has been led by a variety of interesting, colorful, and historically important scientists.  See biographical material and images of some of our founders and early presidents here.