Honorary Membership

Chair

Members

  • Ed J. Heske
  • Eileen A. Lacey
  • Suzanne B. McLaren
  • Robert S. Sikes

History and Mission

The Honorary Membership Committee was formed in 1957.  Its function is to recommend candidates for Honorary Membership to the Board of Directors and to the general membership of the Society.  Honorary Members are elected in recognition of distinguished service to the science of mammalogy.  It is considered the Society’s highest honor, and in nearly a century, fewer than 100 mammalogists have been so recognized.

Responsibilities

The Honorary Membership Committee comprises the five most-recent Past Presidents, being chaired for a two-year term by its second-most senior member.  The Committee considers nominations tendered by both its own members as well as those received from outside the committee, assembles supporting documentation, and evaluates the qualifications of the candidates.  Nominations forwarded by the Committee are subject to approval by the Board of Directors, but the election of Honorary Members is accomplished by a majority vote of the ASM members in attendance at the annual members' meeting.

Procedures

Persons who wish to nominate a candidate for Honorary Membership should first review the list of previous recipients to gauge the merits of their nominee.  Nominators are encouraged to consult with the Chair of the Committee during their preparation of nomination materials.  Nominees need not be members of ASM.  All parties involved should treat the nomination procedure in strict confidence.  A completed nomination shall consist of: (1) a letter of nomination from an ASM member, (2) three supporting letters, and (3) a curriculum vitae, and should be transmitted electronically to the committee’s chair no later than 1 March.  After deliberation, the Committee will forward to the Board of Directors the name(s) of nominees deemed by at least 4 members to meet the high standards of this recognition.  Nominees recommended by at least 75% of those Directors voting will be presented to Members for their majority approval at the annual Members’ Meeting.

 

 

 

 

 

HONORARY MEMBERS conferred in recognition of a distinguished career in service to mammalogy

1910-1919

  • 1919—Joel Asaph Allen, American Museum of Natural History

1920-1929

  • 1921—Edouard-Louis Trouessart, Museum of Natural History of Angers and Museum National d’Historie Naturelle, Paris, France
  • 1928—M. R. Oldfield Thomas, British Museum (Natural History), London, England
  • 1928—Max Weber, University of Amsterdam and University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • 1929—Henry Fairfield Osborn, American Museum of Natural History; Columbia University; and Princeton University

1930-1939

  • 1930—C. Hart Merriam, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1930—Edward W. Nelson, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1936—Alfred W. Anthony, San Diego Museum of Natural History
  • 1936—William Berryman Scott, Princeton University
  • 1937—Leonhard Stejneger, U. S. National Museum

1940-1949

  • 1941—Gerrit S. Miller, Jr., U. S. National Museum
  • 1941—Ernest E. Thompson Seton, independent writer and artist
  • 1942—Marcus Ward Lyon, Jr., U. S. National Museum; Howard University; George Washington University; and South Bend Clinic in Indiana
  • 1947—Rudolph M. Anderson, National Museum of Canada
  • 1947—Angel Cabrera Latorre, National Museum of Natural History, Madrid, Spain; National University of La Plata and La Plata Museum, La Plata, Argentina; and University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina

1950-1959

  • 1951—A. Brazier Howell, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Johns Hopkins Medical School
  • 1951—Theodore S. Palmer, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1952—Hartley H. T. Jackson, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1952—Edward A. Preble, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Nature Magazine
  • 1954—William K. Gregory, American Museum of Natural History and Columbia University
  • 1954—Walter P. Taylor, University of California, Berkeley; U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service; University of Arizona; Texas A&M University; Oklahoma State University; and Claremont Graduate School of the Claremont Colleges
  • 1955—Harold E. Anthony, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1956—Lee R. Dice, University of Michigan
  • 1956—Albert R. Shadle, Roswell Park Memorial Institute in Buffalo and Cornell University
  • 1959—Francis Harper, Boston Society of Natural History; independent scholar, researcher, and writer
  • 1959—Nagmaichi Kuroda, Ministry of Internal Affairs; Department of the Imperial Household; and Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Tokyo, Japan

1960-1969

  • 1962—Magnus A. Degerbøl, Zoological Museum, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • 1963—Vladimir G. Heptner, Zoological Museum of Moscow State University, Moscow, U. S. S. R.
  • 1963—Remington Kellogg, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and U. S. National Museum
  • 1963—Tracy I. Storer, University of California, Davis, and University of California, Berkeley
  • 1964—E. Raymond Hall, University of Kansas and University of California, Berkeley
  • 1964—Stanley P. Young, U. S. Biological Survey and U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1965—William J. Hamilton, Jr., Cornell University
  • 1966—Erna Mohr, Zoologisches Museum and Institut, Hamburg, Germany
  • 1966—Klaus Zimmerman, Natural History Museum of the Humboldt Institut, Berlin, Germany
  • 1968—William H. Burt, University of Michigan and California Institute of Technology
  • 1968—William B. Davis, Texas A&M University
  • 1969—George Gaylord Simpson, Harvard University; American Museum of Natural History; and Columbia University

1970-1979

  • 1970—Robert T. Orr, California Academy of Sciences
  • 1971—Stephen D. Durrant, University of Utah
  • 1972—Kazimierz Petrusewicz, Institute of Ecology, Polish Academy of Sciences; University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
  • 1973—Charles S. Elton, University of Oxford, Oxford, Englan
  • 1976—Emmet T. Hooper, Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan
  • 1976—Vladimir E. Sokolov, Moscow State University; Department of General Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences; A. N. Severtzov Institute of Animal Evolutionary Morphology and Ecology, Moscow, U. S. S. R.
  • 1979—Oliver P. Pearson, University of California, Berkeley

1980-1989

  • 1981—Victor B. Scheffer, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1982—Donald F. Hoffmeister, University of Illinois and University of Kansas
  • 1982—Z. Kazimierz Pucek, Mammal Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
  • 1983—Björn O. L. Kurtén, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
  • 1985—John Edwards Hill, British Museum (Natural History), London, England
  • 1986—Randolph L. Peterson, Royal Ontario Museum and University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
  • 1986—Bernardo Villa-Ramirez, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México, D.F., México, México
  • 1987—Francis Petter, Museum National d’Historie Naturelle, Paris, France
  • 1988—XIA Wuping, Northwest Plateau Institute of Biology, Academia Sinica, China

1990-1999

  • 1990—Karl F. Koopman, American Museum of Natural History; Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; Chicago Museum of Natural History
  • 1991—Philip Hershkovitz, Field Museum of Natural History
  • 1992—Sydney Anderson, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1992—J. Knox Jones, Jr., Texas Tech University and University of Kansas
  • 1993—John N. Calaby, CSIRO, Canberra, ACT, Australia
  • 1993—James N. Layne, Cornell University; University of Florida; and Archbold Biological Station
  • 1994—James S. Findley, University of New Mexico
  • 1995—William Z. Lidicker, Jr., Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1996—Robert S. Hoffmann, Smithsonian Institution; National Museum of Natural History; University of Kansas; University of Montana
  • 1997—J. Ticul Álvarez-Solózano, Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Biológicas, México, D.F., México
  • 1998—Wang Sung, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China
  • 1999—Paul S. Martin, University of Arizona

2000-2009

  • 2000—Franklin H. Bronson, University of Texas, Austin
  • 2001—James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2001—J. Mary Taylor, Cleveland Museum of Natural History; Oregon Regional Primate Research Center; University of British Columbia; and Wellesley College
  • 2001—Patricia A. Woolley, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • 2002—Hugh H. Genoways, University of Nebraska State Museum; Carnegie Museum of Natural History; and Texas Tech University
  • 2002—Eviatar Nevo, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
  • 2002—Don E. Wilson, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, and U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 2003—Jennifer U. M. Jarvis, University of Cape Town, Rondebosch, Republic of South Africa
  • 2003—Clyde Jones, Texas Tech University; U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service; and Tulane University
  • 2003—Lim Boo Liat, Institute for Medical Research and University of Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • 2004—Guy G. Musser, American Museum of Natural History
  • 2004—David C. D. Happold, Division of Botany and Zoology, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia
  • 2005—Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University
  • 2005—José Ramírez Pulido, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana - Iztapalapa, México, D. F., México
  • 2006—James H. Brown, University of Arizona; University of New Mexico
  • 2007—Jerry R. Choate, Sternberg Museum and Fort Hays State University; and University of Connecticut
  • 2007—Richard W. Thorington, Jr., National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
  • 2008—Thomas H. Kunz, Boston University
  • 2008—Alfredo Langguth, Laboratorio de Evolución, Universidad de la República, Uruguay
  • 2008—Terry L. Yates, University of New Mexico
  • 2009—Kenneth B. Armitage, The University of Kansas
  • 2009—Timothy H. Clutton-Brock, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

2010+

  • 2010—Alfred L. Gardner, Biological Survey Unit, USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, National Museum of Natural History
  • 2011—Paul A. Racey, Department of Zoology, University of Aberdeen, Scotland, United Kingdom
  • 2011Hans Kruuk, Institute of Terrestrial Ecology, Banchory, Scotland, United Kingdom
  • 2012Rui Cerqueira, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • 2012David J. Schmidly, Texas A&M University; Texas Tech University; Oklahoma State University; and University of New Mexico
  • 2013—Colin Peter Groves, School of Archaeology and Anthropology, Australian National University
  • 2013—Fabian Miguel Jaksic Andrade, Departamento de Ecología, Universidad Catόlica de Chile
  • 2015—Katherine RallsNational Zoological Park, Smithsonian Institution
  • 2016—Kay E. Holekamp, Department of Zoology, Michigan State University
  • 2017—Charles J. Krebs, Department of Zoology, University of British Columbia (Professor Emeritus)
  • 2018—Gilberto Silva Taboada, Facultad de Biología, Universidad de La Habana (retired)